Agenda and Materials

Full Council agenda with hyperlinks to meeting materials.


Revised Agenda


Agenda


THURSDAY, MAY 4

13:30                  01.     Call to Order and Announcements by Speaker

                          02.      Adoption of Agenda

                          03.      Nominations of Directors

                          04.     Adoption of minutes of meeting of November 25-27,
                                                       2016

                          05.     President’s Remarks

                          06.     Report of Elections and Resolutions Committee
                                    a)    Rules of Order
                                    b)    CAUT By-Law
                                    c)    Primer on the Use of Parliamentary Procedure to
                                           Ensure Democratic and Efficient Meetings

                          07.     Recommendations for CAUT Awards
                                     a)    Bernice Schrank
                                     b)    Donald C. Savage
                                     c)    Equity
                                            

 14:00                 08.     Presentation and Discussion
                 
                                     Bibliometrics and Research Evaluation:
                                     Uses and Abuses

                                  - Yves Gingras, Canada Research Chair in 
                                     History and Sociology of Science,
                                     Université du Québec à Montréal

 
15:00                  09.     Presentation and Discussion

                                    International Perspectives on Academic 
                                    Freedom

                                  - Homa Hoodfar, Professor, Sociology and 
                                    Anthropology, Concordia University
 
 

15:30                  REFRESHMENT BREAK
 

16:00                  10.    Presentation of the Academic Librarians'
                                   and Archivists' Distinguished Service Award

                                   - Francesca Holyoke, University of New Brunswick

                           11.    Presentation of the Sarah Shorten Award

                                   - Sunera Thobani, University of British Columbia

 
17:00                   RECESS


FRIDAY, MAY 5
 

9:00                  ORDER OF THE DAY

                         
12.     Forum for Executive Committee Candidates

 
                         13.    Report on Administration and Finance:
                                   Part I
                                   a)    Budget 2017–2018 Review
                                         (for information and discussion only)

                          14.     Political Action and Lobbying
                                   a)    Lobby Report
                                   b)    Federal Budget 2017

10:30                  REFRESHMENT BREAK

11:00                   ORDER OF THE DAY
                                   c)    Presentation
                                          Federal Fundamental Science Review: Findings
                                          and Recommendations

                                          -  David Naylor, Chair, Advisory Panel on
                                             Federal Support for Fundamental Science
                                         
                                          CAUT Analysis of the Final Report of the 
                                          Fundamental Science Review

                                   d)    Equity in Federal Research Programs
                                          -  Chairs Evaluation Report
                                           - Management Response
                                   e)    Parliamentary Standing Committee on 
                                          the Status of Women
                                          i)     Economic Security of Women in 
                                                 Canada
                                     f)     Fair Employment Week
                                     g)    Trade in Educational Services
                                     h)    Civil Liberties and Human Rights
                                            i)     Bill C-51
                                            ii)    Bill C-23               
                                      i)    Review of the Copyright Act

 
12:00                  COUNCIL RECESS

                          CAUT Academic Freedom Fund Membership
                          Meeting (12:00 – 12:30)

12:30                  LUNCH

14:00                  15.    Roundtable Discussion

                                  Civility and its Discontents: Respectful 
                                  Workplace Policies and Academic Freedom

                                 -  Peter McInnis, Chair, CAUT Academic 
                                    Freedom and Tenure Committee 

                                 -  Brenda Austin-Smith, Vice-President, CAUT

                                -  Len Findlay, Chair, University of Saskatchewan 
                                   Faculty Association

                           16.     International Matters

                                    a)     CAUT International Solidarity Work 
                                            i)     National Association of Graduate 
                                                   Teachers (NAGRAT)
                                            ii)     Palestinian Federation of Unions of 
                                                    University Professors and
                                                    Employees (PFUUPE)
                                             iii)     College Lecturers Association of 
                                                      Zimbabwe
                                      b)     OECD
                                      c)     Educational International 
                                      d)     Turkey 
                                      e)     Hungary (Central European University)
                                       f)     UNESCO 
                                              a. 1997 Recommendation Concerning 
                                                  the Status of Higher Education 
                                                  Teaching Personnel

15:30                  REFRESHMENT BREAK

16:00                  ORDER OF THE DAY

                           17.     Presentation

                                     American Higher Education after the 2016 
                                     Election
        
                                     - Julie Schmid, Executive Director, American 
                                       Association of University Professors 
                                       (AAUP)

 
16:30                     18.    Reports
                                      a)     Collective Bargaining
                                      b)     Education
                                      c)     Occupational Health and Safety
                                      d)     Organizing

                              19.     CAUT Policies
                                        a)      Deemed Hours for Employment 
                                                Insurance
                                        b)     Dependent Care
                                        c)     Federal Contractors Program
                                        d)     Guidelines for Acceptance of Private 
                                                 Donations
                                         e)     International Students

 
17:00                  ORDER OF THE DAY 

                              20.     Presentation of CAUT Awards for 
                                       Journalistic Excellence
                                       - Student Category
                                                - Samah Ali and Jenny Jay

                                       - Professional Category
                                                Charles Rusnell and Jennie Russell


17:30                   ​RECESS


​SATURDAY, MAY 6


9:00                  ORDER OF THE DAY 

                         21.     ELECTION OF OFFICERS
                                   a)     President
                                           James Compton
                                   b)     Vice-President   
                                           Brenda Austin-Smith

9:30                  ORDER OF THE DAY 

                         22.     Report of the Executive Director 
                                   a)     Academic Freedom
                                           i)     Investigations
                                                  A)   Rancourt (Ottawa)
                                                  B)   Horne, Goodyear, Nassar (Dalhousie)
                                                  C)   Enbridge/Calgary
                                           ii)    Cases
                                                  A)   Laurentian
                                                  B)   Lethbridge
                                                  C)   Ottawa
                                                  D)   McGill
                                           iii)   Censure
                                                  A)    Carleton
                                                  B)    Niagara College
                                   b)     Litigation Report

 
10:30                  ​REFRESHMENT BREAK

11:00                  ORDER OF THE DAY
                         
                          23.     Report on Administration and Finance: 
                                    Part II
                                    a)    Audited Financial Statements
                                    b)    Financial Report – Nine months 
                                           ending March 31, 2017
                                           [Handout at Council meeting] 
                                    c)    Budget 2017-18 [for approval — see 
                                           13 (a)
                                    d)     Appointment of Auditor
                                    e)    CAUT/Staff collective agreement 
                                           (in-camera)

11:30                   ORDER OF THE DAY

                           24.    ELECTION OF CHAIRS OF STANDING 
                                   COMMITTEES     
                                   a)    Academic Freedom and Tenure 
                                          Committee
                                          Peter McInnis
                                   b)    Contract Academic Staff Committee
                                          Sarika Bose
                                   c)    Equity Committee
                                          Pat Armstrong
                                          - Candidate's Statement

 12:00                  NOMINATIONS FOR SPEAKER AND DEPUTY 
                           SPEAKER OF COUNCIL CLOSE

12:30                  LUNCH

14:00                  ​ORDER OF THE DAY

                           25.      ELECTION OF REPRESENTATIVES-AT-
                                      LARGE
                                      a)     Representative-at-large (Aboriginal)
                                              Jacqueline Ottman
                                      b)     Representative-at-large 
                                              (Francophone)
                                              Blanca Navarro Pardiñas
                                      c)     Representative-at-large (Quebec)
                                              John Kingma
                                      d)     Representative-at-large (General) [2 to 
                                              be elected]
                                              Kevin Kane
                                              Kelly Anne Meckling

                           26.       Annual Reports of CAUT Standing 
                                      Committees
                                      a)     Academic Freedom & Tenure
                                              Committee
                                      b)     Collective Bargaining & Economic 
                                              Benefits Committee
                                      c)     Contract Academic Staff Committee
                                      d)     Equity Committee
                                      e)     Librarians' and Archivists' Committee

                          27.        Annual Reports

                                     a)    Report of the President
                                     b)    Report of the Executive Director

                         28.     Reports of Committees of the CAUT 
                                  Executive Committee
                                    a)    Francophones’ Committee
                                    b)    Clinical Faculty Committee

                         29.     Reports of Working Groups 
                                    a)    Aboriginal Post-Secondary Education 
                                           Working Group
                                    b)    Advisory Group on Distance and 
                                          On-Line Education

                         30.     Membership on CAUT Standing Committees

 
15:30                  ​REFRESHMENT BREAK

16:00                  31.    ELECTION OF SPEAKER OF COUNCIL,
                                   ELECTIONS AND RESOLUTIONS
                                   COMMITTEE

                          32.    Report from the National Union of the 
                                  Canadian Association of University Teachers 
                                  (NUCAUT)

                         33.     Annual Report of the CAUT Defence Fund

                         34.    Report of the Harry Crowe Foundation

                         35.    Report from the Fédération québécoise des 
                                  professeures et professeurs d’université 
                                 (FQPPU)

                         36.    Report from the Fédération nationale des 
                                  enseignantes et des enseignants du 
                                  Québec (FNEEQ-CSN)

 
17:30                  RECESS


SUNDAY, MAY 7


9:00                  37.     Review of Minutes of Meetings of the
                                  Executive Committee
                                 a)    Meeting of September 16-17, 2016
                                 b)    Conference Call of October 26, 2016
                                 c)    Meeting of November 22-23, 2016
                                 d)    Conference Call of December 13, 2016
                                 e)    Conference Call of January 10, 2017
                                 f)     Conference Call of January 24, 2017

 
10:30                  REFRESHMENT BREAK

10:45                 38.     Coalitions
                                     a)    International Civil Liberties Monitoring
                                            Group
                                     b)    Public Education Network
                                     c)    Canadian Consortium for Research

                         39.     Report on Publications

                         40.     Recipients of CAUT Dedicated Service Awards

                         41.    Organizational Resolutions
                                   a)    Signing Authorities

                         42.     New Associate Members    

                         43.     Other Business

 
12:00                  ADJOURNMENT